Monday, Sep 09, 2019
07:30 - 08:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores A+B)
Registration
09:00 - 09:30
Introduction to the Technical Tours
09:30 - 11:00
Technical Tour - KOTA TUA
Track : Technical Tours
09:30 - 11:00
Technical Tour - (TOD) DUKUH ATAS INTERCHANGE
Track : Technical Tours
09:30 - 11:00
Technical Tour - Rencana Berbasis Masyarakat (CAP): Kampung Aquarium
Track : Technical Tours
10:00 - 13:00
Bogor City Hall
Mayors' Caucus: Localizing SDGs
Track : Closed Session
11:30 - 13:00
Transport Break
13:00 - 13:55
Bogor International Convention Centre
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30
Bogor International Convention Centre
Opening Plenary
Speakers
Bernardus Djonoputro, President IAP, Indonesian Association Of Urban And Regional Planners (IAP)
Slawomir Ledwon, Board Member, Congress Director, ISOCARP
Martin Dubbeling, President Of ISOCARP 2018-2021 & Director ISOCARP Institute Centre For Urban Excellence, ISOCARP
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:00
Bogor International Convention Centre
Second Plenary
Speakers
Matt Lally, Associate Director, Arup, Mr
Martina Juvara, Director, URBAN Silence
Marc Funda, Transport Planner, Doppelmayr
Wenjing Luo
Tathagata Chatterji, Professor (Urban Management & Governance), Xavier University Bhubaneswar
Barbara Kreissler
Fedor Kudryavtsev, ArchNOVA Lab Managing Partner; Associate Professor Of Urban Planning Department Of Moscow Institute Of Architecture, Laboratory Of Urban Research And Projects ArchNOVA Lab; Moscow Institute Of Architecture
Jens Aerts, Urban Planning Specialist, UNICEF
Mahak Agrawal, Urban Planner, ISOCARP
Eric Huybrechts, Manager Of International Affairs, Institut D'aménagement Et Urbanisme Ile-de-France
Jennilee Kohima, Lecturer, Namibia University Of Science And Technology / Namibia Institute Of Town And Regional Planners
Markus Appenzeller, Director, MLA+, Amsterdam Academy Of Architecture
Awais Piracha, Associate Professor Urban Planning, Western Sydney University
Piotr Lorens, Head Of The Department Of Urban Design And Regional Planning, Gdansk University Of Technology
Nasim Iranmanesh , Congress Team, Islamic Azad University
Dorota Kamrowska-Zaluska, Assistant Professor , Gdansk University Of Technology
18:00 - 19:00
Break
19:00 - 21:00
Bogor City Hall
Welcoming Reception
Speakers
Hendricus Andy Simarmata, Secretary General, Indonesian Association Of Urban And Regional Planners (IAP)
Slawomir Ledwon, Board Member, Congress Director, ISOCARP
Tuesday, Sep 10, 2019
09:00 - 11:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Boardroom)
1.1 Understanding Megacities: Scales (1/2)
Track : TRACK 1: Limitless cities and urban futures
Speakers
Prihadi Nugroho, Assistant Professor, Diponegoro University
Ali Alraouf, Professor, Ministry Of Municipality
Latifah Latifah, Associate Planner , Nusantara Urban Advisory
Dayinta Pinasthika, Researcher, Indonesian Association Of Planners
Pedro B. Ortiz, Senior Fellow, New York University Marron Institute
Qing Lu, Peking University
Bringing creative Economy to Community Resilience towards better Urban Governance: The Case of Semarang City, Indonesia
09:00 - 11:00
Presented by :
Prihadi Nugroho, Assistant Professor, Diponegoro University
The Value of Less and Small: Transforming Metropolitan Doha into Connected, Human and Resilient Urban Settlements
09:00 - 11:00
Presented by :
Ali Alraouf, Professor, Ministry Of Municipality
SMART GROWTH APPROACH IN PLANNING BOGOR CITY INFRASTRUCTURE
09:30 - 11:30
Presented by :
Latifah Latifah, Associate Planner , Nusantara Urban Advisory
Dayinta Pinasthika, Researcher, Indonesian Association Of Planners
Metropolitan Management: Expansion, Governance and Finance
09:30 - 11:00
Presented by :
Pedro B. Ortiz, Senior Fellow, New York University Marron Institute
The Spectrum of Metropolitan Areas across the World, and Detection of Potential Metropolitan Areas with Chinese Characteristics
09:30 - 11:30
Presented by :
Qing Lu, Peking University
Liyan Xu, Peking University
09:00 - 11:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Timor)
2.1 Beyond Megacities: Key Challenges and Alternatives
Track : TRACK 2: Besides the megacity and other cities
Speakers
Ratoola Kundu, Assistant Professor And Centre Chairperson, TATA INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES MUMBAI
Teresa Marat-Mendes, Professor, Instituto Universitário De Lisboa ISCTE-IUL
Joao Borges, Researcher, Instituto Universitário De Lisboa ISCTE-IUL
Jean-Claude Bolay, Director Of Cooperation + Professor Of Urban Development, EPFL (Swiss Federal Institute Of Technology, Lausanne)
Stephen Goldie, City Planning Advisor, Abu Dhabi Department Of Urban Planning & Municipalities
The Informal Syndicate Raj: Emerging urban governance challenges in newly incorporated villages of Bidhan Nagar Municipal Corporation, West Bengal
09:00 - 11:00
Presented by :
Ratoola Kundu, Assistant Professor And Centre Chairperson, TATA INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES MUMBAI
The role of food on re-imagining the sustainable city: from the neighbourhood to the region.
09:30 - 11:30
Presented by :
Teresa Marat-Mendes, Professor, Instituto Universitário De Lisboa ISCTE-IUL
Joao Borges, Researcher, Instituto Universitário De Lisboa ISCTE-IUL
Sustainable development, planning and alleviation of poverty
09:30 - 11:00
Presented by :
Jean-Claude Bolay, Director Of Cooperation + Professor Of Urban Development, EPFL (Swiss Federal Institute Of Technology, Lausanne)
Two Thousand New, Million-Person Cities by 2050 – We Can Do It!
09:30 - 11:00
Presented by :
Stephen Goldie, City Planning Advisor, Abu Dhabi Department Of Urban Planning & Municipalities
09:00 - 11:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores A+B)
3.1 UNICEF Opening Session: Children and Cities, Planning for the Future (Special Session)
Track : TRACK 3: Liveable places and healthy cities | Special Session
Speakers
Lynn Tang, Director Of Programs, Vital Strategies
Jens Aerts, Urban Planning Specialist, UNICEF
Importance of air quality management for public health and development progress in Jakarta, Indonesia
09:30 - 11:00
Presented by :
Lynn Tang, Director Of Programs, Vital Strategies
Vivian Pun, Air Pollution Epidemiologist, Vital Strategies
Ririn Radiawati
Panel discussion on Children in cities
09:30 - 09:45
Presented by :
Thomas George, Senior Advisor Urban, UNICEF
09:00 - 11:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Banda B)
4.1 Cool Planner in South East Asia: City Resilience Design
Track : TRACK 4: Knowledge economies and identity | Special Session
Speakers
Bert Smolders, Arcadis
Beverley Salmon, Deputy Director, Doh Eain
Dushko Bogunovich, Adjunct Professor, The University Of Auckland
Moderators
Milena Ivkovic, Board Member, ISOCARP
Cool Planner in South East Asia: City Resilience Design
09:30 - 11:00
Presented by :
Milena Ivkovic, Board Member, ISOCARP
David Struik, Researcher, ISOCARP Institute
Tjark Gall, Researcher, ISOCARP Institute
09:00 - 11:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Sumba A)
5.1 Mobility in Smart Cities
Track : TRACK 5: Smart futures and sustainability
Speakers
Putrikinasih Santoso, Senior Urban Designer, PDW
Daniele Vettorato, Vice-President ISOCARP Academic Development - Institute, Eurac Research
Dian Lutfiana, Research Associate, Economic Research Institute For ASEAN And East Asia
Alloysius Joko Purwanto, Economic Research Institute For ASEAN And East Asia
Andrey Borisov, En, National Research University Higher School Of Economics – Institute For Transport Economics And Transport Policy Studies, Centre For Transport Modelling (itetps.hse.ru)
Ozge Celik, Res. Assistant , Istanbul Technical University
Reinventing the City Centre: Implementation Strategies for TOD Concept in Existing Built Environment in Jakarta
09:00 - 11:00
Presented by :
Putrikinasih Santoso, Senior Urban Designer, PDW
Future Urban Mobility Development Framework to Maximize Benefits of Plug-in Electric Vehicle Penetration in ASEAN Countries
09:30 - 11:00
Presented by :
Alloysius Joko Purwanto, Economic Research Institute For ASEAN And East Asia
Dian Lutfiana, Research Associate, Economic Research Institute For ASEAN And East Asia
Presenting the prospects for Ropeway Implementation as a Public Transport Mode, the case of Moscow
09:30 - 11:00
Presented by :
Andrey Borisov, En, National Research University Higher School Of Economics – Institute For Transport Economics And Transport Policy Studies, Centre For Transport Modelling (itetps.hse.ru)
Re-thinking the city: Başakşehir Living Lab (Case of Istanbul)
09:30 - 11:30
Presented by :
Ozge Celik, Res. Assistant , Istanbul Technical University
09:00 - 11:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Sumba B)
6.1 General Introduction: Climate Change – Globally
Track : TRACK 6: Changing environment and risks
Speakers
Juanee Cilliers, Chair Person Urban Planning North-West University, North-West University
Etienne Drouet, Head Of Urban APAC, Tractebel Engineering
Natalie Rosales, Researcher, Conacyt-El Colegio Mexiquense
Trans-disciplinary planning approaches towards resilience
09:30 - 11:00
Presented by :
Juanee Cilliers, Chair Person Urban Planning North-West University, North-West University
360cityscan: integrated solutions to face urban challenges
09:30 - 11:00
Presented by :
Etienne Drouet, Head Of Urban APAC, Tractebel Engineering
Expanding an understanding of urban resilience in the realm of adaptation planning
09:30 - 11:00
Presented by :
Natalie Rosales, Researcher, Conacyt-El Colegio Mexiquense
09:00 - 11:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Ambon+Nias+Ceram)
7.1 Cross-border Governance
Track : TRACK 7: Urban governance and planning profession
Speakers
Daniel O'Hare, Associate Professor Urban Planning, Faculty Of Society And Design, Bond University
Serin Geambazu, Assistant Professor, University Ion Mincu, Bucharest
Zivile Simkute, Director-urbanist / Lecturer, MB Mash Studio / Kaunas University Of Technology Institute Of Environmental Engineering
Sindi Haxhija, Research And Project Assistant, ISOCARP Institute
Khaled Abdellatif, Middle East Urban Planning Team Leader, AREP
Towards effective planning of transborder city regions: three Australian case studies.
09:30 - 11:00
Presented by :
Daniel O'Hare, Associate Professor Urban Planning, Faculty Of Society And Design, Bond University
Dynamics of public urban waterfront regeneration in Istanbul, the case of Halic Shipyard Conservation
09:30 - 11:00
Presented by :
Serin Geambazu, Assistant Professor, University Ion Mincu, Bucharest
Practical point of view: preparation of the National Urban Policy Framework
09:30 - 11:00
Presented by :
Zivile Simkute, Director-urbanist / Lecturer, MB Mash Studio / Kaunas University Of Technology Institute Of Environmental Engineering
Breaking through rigid administrative boundaries - synergies in 'soft' spaces of cooperation.
09:30 - 11:00
Presented by :
Sindi Haxhija, Research And Project Assistant, ISOCARP Institute
Integrated Metropolitan Governance Framework for the GCC Future Metropolis
09:30 - 11:00
Presented by :
Khaled Abdellatif, Middle East Urban Planning Team Leader, AREP
09:00 - 11:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Singosari Room)
YPP Seminar
Track : Special Session
Speakers
Manasa Garikaparthi, Project Associate, SCHOOL OF PLANNING AND ARCHITECTURE, NEW DELHI
Sayali Virulkar, Architect, Urban Designer , SCHOOL OF PLANNING AND ARCHITECTURE, NEW DELHI
Meenakshi M Nair
Moderators
Zeynep Gunay, Professor Of Urbanism, Istanbul Technical University
Slawomir Ledwon, Board Member, Congress Director, ISOCARP
11:00 - 11:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores Promenade)
Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Boardroom)
1.2 Understanding Megacities: Linkages and Structures (1/2)
Track : TRACK 1: Limitless cities and urban futures
Speakers
Yixuan PENG, PhD Candidate, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Eunice Yorgri, Student, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Ivan Rwampungu, Master Student, Saga University, Japan
Anna Katrina Karaan
Chinese Megablock Urbanism: a Tool of limitless Urbanization in an Unprecedented Speed and Scale
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Yixuan PENG, PhD Candidate, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
The Role of Urban Slums in the Evolution of Megacities; A case of Nima and Old Fadama, Accra, Ghana
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Eunice Yorgri, Student, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Evaluation of urban form of a mountainous city from the perspective of compactness characteristics
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Ivan Rwampungu, Master Student, Saga University, Japan
Negotiating Spaces of Exception: Metro Manila’s Planned Unit Developments - The Case of Eastwood City
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Anna Katrina Karaan
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Timor)
2.2 Megacities Backside: Peri-urban Interface
Track : TRACK 2: Besides the megacity and other cities
Speakers
Minze Walvius, Director, Advier B.V.
Dani Muttaqin, Director, Real Estat Indonesia
Satyajit Mal, Architect - Urban Designer, Building Design Partnership (BDP), New Delhi
Esther Vlaswinkel, Director - Urban Planner, SVP Architectuur En Stedenbouw
Mirza Permana, Associate Planner, Nusantara Urban Advisory
Chunxiao HUANG, President, Urban Planning Institute Of Nanjing University
Zhao CHEN, Urban Planning Institute Of Nanjing University
SOUMYA S WARRIER, STUDENT, SCHOOL OF PLANNING AND ARCHITECTURE, NEW DELHI
Soelaeman Soemawinata, President, Real Estat Indonesia
Township Development by Private Sector: Lesson Learned from Jakarta Megapolitan Area
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Soelaeman Soemawinata, President, Real Estat Indonesia
The City of the Future – a new paradigm, a new vocabulary
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Esther Vlaswinkel, Director - Urban Planner, SVP Architectuur En Stedenbouw
Minze Walvius, Director, Advier B.V.
Defining the RUrban - a case of Hyderabad
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Sohini Maiti
Satyajit Mal, Architect - Urban Designer, Building Design Partnership (BDP), New Delhi
SETTLEMENT DEVELOPMENT ANALYSIS OF MALANG CITY PERI URBAN AREA and ITS CONFORMITY WITH THE REGIONAL SPATIAL PLAN
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Mirza Permana, Associate Planner, Nusantara Urban Advisory
The Weak-sided Urban Fringe and the Flexible Planning Approaches:a case study of Yuhuatai District, Nanjing
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Zhao CHEN, Urban Planning Institute Of Nanjing University
The Anti-city
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
SOUMYA S WARRIER, STUDENT, SCHOOL OF PLANNING AND ARCHITECTURE, NEW DELHI
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores A+B)
3.2 Planning and design for collective space and transport for children and communities
Track : TRACK 3: Liveable places and healthy cities
Speakers
Dhea Andriani, Student, Pakuan University
RAN GUO, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology,Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Shuai Li, Master Student, Tongji University
Gregor Mews, Founder & Executive Director, Urban Synergies Group
The Implementation of Children Friendly City in DKI Jakarta through Assesment of Child-Friendly Integrated Public Space (RPTRA). (case study : Kecamatan Kemayoran, Jakarta Pusat)
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Indarti Komala Dewi, Lecturer, Pakuan University
Janthy Trilusianthy Hidayat, Lecturer, Pakuan University
Outdoor Public Space Activities Characteristics of Children and Their Inter-generational Parents and Design Strategies from the health perspective: a case study in Harbin, China
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
RAN GUO, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology,Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Children-friendly design of Urban public space:based on the study of shanghai,china
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Shuai Li, Master Student, Tongji University
Realising the potentials of a design-dividend towards a lovable urban future
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Gregor Mews, Founder & Executive Director, Urban Synergies Group
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Banda B)
4.2 Culture-sensitive Approaches in City Planning
Track : TRACK 4: Knowledge economies and identity
Speakers
Ehsan Ranjbar, Assistant Professor , Tarbiat Modares University
Lin Chen, PhD Candidate, TongJi University
Vicky Ariyanti, Technical Planner, Ministry Of Public Works And Housing
Haixuan Zhu, Lecturer,Master Tutor,National Registered Planner, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Sai Liu, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology,Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Dian Zhang, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Benjamin Scheerbarth, Managing Partner, Office ParkScheerbarth
Cultural sensitive approach in water management for a volcanic river basin of Yogyakarta Metropolitan Area
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Vicky Ariyanti, Technical Planner, Ministry Of Public Works And Housing
Inheritance and Development of Traditional Minority Culture in Southwest China: A Case Study of Miao, Dong and Dai Nationalities
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Lin Chen, PhD Candidate, TongJi University
Study on Urban Morphology Optimization Based on the Construction of Urban Memory Structure —— Take Dazhi Street in Harbin as an example
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Sai Liu, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology,Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Research on Humanistic Technology of Urban Design of Historical Blocks in Harbin
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Dian Zhang, Harbin Institute Of Technology
An Awkward Dance: Nightlife and Urban Development (Lessons from Berlin)
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Benjamin Scheerbarth, Managing Partner, Office ParkScheerbarth
The Power of Culture in Creative Placemaking for Future Urban Economy
11:30 - 13:30
Presented by :
Ehsan Ranjbar, Assistant Professor , Tarbiat Modares University
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Sumba A)
5.2 Knowledge Economy and Innovation Milieu
Track : TRACK 5: Smart futures and sustainability
Speakers
Dianhong Zhao, Senior Engineer, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute CO.,LTD
Mariana Fiuza, Urban Planner , Agenda Teresina 2030 - Municipality Of Teresina
Yu Sun, Postdoctoral Research Assistant, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Improving Space Structure of Traditional Resources-Based Citie`s Transformation in a Background of Supply-Side reform: a Case Study of Yantai City of Shandong Province
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Dianhong Zhao, Senior Engineer, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute CO.,LTD
The Goldilocks Zone for the public sector innovation: Teresina 2030 towards resilience to climate change in the developing world
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Mariana Fiuza, Urban Planner , Agenda Teresina 2030 - Municipality Of Teresina
The Framework Research on building energy efficiency in urban planning : Integrated Visioning Based on Agent-based modelling and Spatial Analysis approach
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Yu Sun, Postdoctoral Research Assistant, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Hong Leng, Harbin Institute Of Technology
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Sumba B)
6.2 The Currencies of Climate Change: Water
Track : TRACK 6: Changing environment and risks
Speakers
Tanaya Sarmah, Ph.D. Student, Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Theresa Audrey Esteban, PhD Scientific Researcher, Erasmus University Rotterdam
PRIYANJALI PRABHAKARAN, Associate Professor, College Of Engineering Trivandrum
SUJA KARTHA, Professor, MCAP
Ramya Sakkeri, Doctoral Research Scholar , Indian Institute Of Technology (IIT) Roorkee, India
Matej Niksic, Researcher , Urban Planning Institute Of The Republic Of Slovenia
Living with water: how memory and experience help build community resilience in Dordrecht
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Theresa Audrey Esteban, PhD Scientific Researcher, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Determining urban flood vulnerability using an indicator-based approach and HAZUS-MH
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Tanaya Sarmah, Ph.D. Student, Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Flood resilience planning for Disaster prone Panchayaths. A case of Karumaaloor Panchayath in Ernakulam District,Kerala
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
SUJA KARTHA, Professor, MCAP
Systems' approach: Climate change, glacier melt and development planning of the Himalayan region
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Ramya Sakkeri, Doctoral Research Scholar , Indian Institute Of Technology (IIT) Roorkee, India
Changed precipitation patterns and the need for a novel approach to building plot planning: The lessons learnt in the sub-alpine climate zone of Slovenia
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Matej Niksic, Researcher , Urban Planning Institute Of The Republic Of Slovenia
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Ambon+Nias+Ceram)
7.2 Territorial Planning
Track : TRACK 7: Urban governance and planning profession
Speakers
Slawomir Ledwon, Board Member, Congress Director, ISOCARP
Jyoti Vijayan Nair, Research Associate, National Institute Of Urban Affairs
Serin Geambazu, Assistant Professor, University Ion Mincu, Bucharest
Huihui Nan, Urban Planner, Urban Space Planning And Architectural Design Co, LTD.
Developing the regulations for rapid urban growth: the new Centre Plans and TOD of the Doha metropolis, Qatar
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Slawomir Ledwon, Board Member, Congress Director, ISOCARP
Fatma Al Bader, Architect Engineer, Qatar Ministry Of Municipality And Environment
Noora Ali Al-Suwaidi, Urban Planner , Qatar Ministry Of Municipality And Environment
Making TOD Implementable in Indian Megacities : From theory to practice
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Jyoti Vijayan Nair, Research Associate, National Institute Of Urban Affairs
The New Istanbul: the expansion of a metropolis
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Serin Geambazu, Assistant Professor, University Ion Mincu, Bucharest
Planning and Management Experiences of Global Metropolitan Area —A Lesson of New York Metropolitan Area, Tokyo Metropolitan Area, Paris Metropolitan Area, and London Metropolitan Area
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Huihui Nan, Urban Planner, Urban Space Planning And Architectural Design Co, LTD.
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Singosari Room)
Planners for Climate Action (P4CA) – catalysing and accelerating climate action
Track : Special Session
Speakers
Bert Smolders, Arcadis
Nicolas Gharbi
Shipra Narang Suri, Coordinator, Urban Planning And Design, UN-Habitat
Moderators
Didier Vancutsem, Secretary General, ISOCARP
13:00 - 14:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores Promenade)
Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Boardroom)
1.3 Understanding of Megacities: Scales (2/2)
Track : TRACK 1: Limitless cities and urban futures
Speakers
Mohammed Hamidul Hasan, Executive Board Member (National And International Liaison) , Bangladesh Institute Of Planners
Aadithyaa JS, Student, Indian Institute Of Technology, Kharagpur
Manuela Negrila, Urban Planner Phds
Dushko Bogunovich, Adjunct Professor, The University Of Auckland
Megacity – Mega Challenges: A case of Dhaka City – Capital city of Bangladesh
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Mohammed Hamidul Hasan, Executive Board Member (National And International Liaison) , Bangladesh Institute Of Planners
Machine learning for building extraction and Integration of Particle swarm optimization with SLEUTH for Urban growth pattern visualisation for livable cities
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Aadithyaa JS, Student, Indian Institute Of Technology, Kharagpur
The role of sprawl towards the megacity. Eastern-European sprawl, the case study of Bucharest, Romania
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Manuela Negrila, Urban Planner Phds
How Big Is Auckland: Planning a City-Region for Resilience and Regeneration
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Dushko Bogunovich, Adjunct Professor, The University Of Auckland
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Timor)
2.3 Metropolitan City and Its Shadow Regions
Track : TRACK 2: Besides the megacity and other cities
Speakers
Erie Sadewo, Ph.D. Student, Institut Teknologi Bandung
Hong Geng, Head Of The Urban Planning Department, SAUP, Huazhong University Of Science And Technology
Dianhong Zhao, Senior Engineer, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute CO.,LTD
Tianzhu Liu
Ivana Angelova, PhD Research Student , Meiji University, Tokyo
Liang He, Deputy Director Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co.Ltd.
Response path adapted to the unbalanced shrinkage of small towns in metropolitan areas: A case study of Wuhan in China
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
YANQUN LI, PhD Candidate, Huazhong University Of Science And Technology School Of Architecture And Urban Planning
Hong Geng, Head Of The Urban Planning Department, SAUP, Huazhong University Of Science And Technology
A Study on the Approach of Sustainable Development on Traditional Cultural Landscapes Surrounding Metropolitan Shanghai
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Dianhong Zhao, Senior Engineer, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute CO.,LTD
Deciding Where to Live in The Suburb: Linking Utility-Maximization and Residential Mobility in Polycentric Urban Region Context
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Erie Sadewo, Ph.D. Student, Institut Teknologi Bandung
Out-migrate Elites as Rural-Urban Link: an Innovative Pathway Toward Rural Development Around Metropolis
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Tianzhu Liu
Building moratorium as a future instrument for tackling unsustainable urban growth
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Ivana Angelova, PhD Research Student , Meiji University, Tokyo
From one-way to interactivity:difficulties and strategies in the planning of adjacent areas of metropolis
14:00 - 14:15
Presented by :
Liang He, Deputy Director Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co.Ltd.
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores A+B)
3.3 Participatory planning and multi-generational well-being
Track : TRACK 3: Liveable places and healthy cities
Speakers
Mengqi Zhong, Tongji University, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning
Poeti Akbar, PhD Candidate , Erasmus University Rotterdam
XUHUI LIU, Tongji University, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning
XIN SUI, TONGJI UNIVERSITY
Constant Cap, Convenor, Naipolitans
Slawomir Ledwon, Board Member, Congress Director, ISOCARP
Association between Neighborhood Built Environment and Body Mass Index among Chinese Adults: Hierarchical Linear Model
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Mengqi Zhong, Tongji University, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning
Health and the city: creating built form and planning for the physically active
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Slawomir Ledwon, Board Member, Congress Director, ISOCARP
The Importance of Stakeholder Participation in African Urbanization
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Constant Cap, Convenor, Naipolitans
Neighborhood Environment and the Elderly’s Subject Well-being
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
XUHUI LIU, Tongji University, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning
Temporal and Regular Place-making in Indonesian Kampung: Creating Urban Spaces that Enhance Local Empowerment
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Poeti Akbar, PhD Candidate , Erasmus University Rotterdam
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Banda B)
4.3 Historic Cities, Local Identities, and City Branding
Track : TRACK 4: Knowledge economies and identity
Speakers
Luni SHEN, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co.Ltd.
Nasim Iranmanesh , Congress Team, Islamic Azad University
Alexandr Khvan, Senior Planner, Frame Art
Citra Persada, Lecturer, University Of Lampung
Giuseppe Pace, Researcher, National Research Council Of Italy
Peter Starr, Graduate Urban Planner, AECOM
The activation and revitalization of Yihe, Nanjing
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Luni SHEN, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co.Ltd.
Improving the identity of historic city by considering hydraulic infrastructure (the case study: Qazvin city)
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Nasim Iranmanesh , Congress Team, Islamic Azad University
Culture capital of the Turkic World
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Alexandr Khvan, Senior Planner, Frame Art
A City Branding Framework in Planning: The Case Study of Pringsewu Lampung, Indonesia
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Citra Persada, Lecturer, University Of Lampung
Underground Built Heritage as catalyzer for Community Valorization (Underground4value)
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Giuseppe Pace, Researcher, National Research Council Of Italy
Old Deira, Dubai: The Role of Culture, Identity and Planning in a Global City
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Peter Starr, Graduate Urban Planner, AECOM
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Sumba A)
5.3 Cities of Future ? User-oriented Services
Track : TRACK 5: Smart futures and sustainability
Speakers
Jianxiang Huang, Assistant Professor, The University Of Hong Kong
Adriano Bisello, Senior Researcher, EURAC Research
Dian Hasanuddin, Advisory Council , Alumni Of Urban And Regional Planning Gadjah Mada University
Qinglai Zhang, Master, Tongji University
Ming-Chun Lee, Associate Professor, University Of North Carolina At Charlotte
Data Empowering Planners: Linking Research and Practices in Hong Kong
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Jianxiang Huang, Assistant Professor, The University Of Hong Kong
The next generation of EU smart city projects: turning “clean energy for all” into “clear benefits for all”.
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Adriano Bisello, Senior Researcher, EURAC Research
Smart Cities and The People: Urban Planning Collectives in Indonesian Cities
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Dian Hasanuddin, Advisory Council , Alumni Of Urban And Regional Planning Gadjah Mada University
Measuring Visual Quality of Street Space Based on Deep Learning and Street View Picture: Pilot in The Linong Area in Shanghai
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Qinglai Zhang, Master, Tongji University
People, Places, Memories and Mobile Apps: Understanding the Potential of Augmented Reality in Public Participation and Community Development
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Ming-Chun Lee, Associate Professor, University Of North Carolina At Charlotte
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Sumba B)
6.3 Planning for Climate Change (Special Session)
Track : TRACK 6: Changing environment and risks | Special Session
Speakers
Travis Bunt, Principal, One Architecture & Urbanism (ONE)
Sinking, growing, resilient: a multidisciplinary approach to climate adaptation in Semarang, Indonesia
14:00 - 14:15
Presented by :
Travis Bunt, Principal, One Architecture & Urbanism (ONE)
Rizqa Hidayani, Kota Kita
Peter Letitre, Deltares
Sander Carpaij , Wetlands International
Water as leverage: structures for international resilience in Semarang, Indonesia
14:15 - 14:30
Presented by :
Travis Bunt, Principal, One Architecture & Urbanism (ONE)
Barry Beagen, Program Director, Yayasan Kota Kita, Indonesia
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Ambon+Nias+Ceram)
7.3 Local Leaderships
Track : TRACK 7: Urban governance and planning profession
Speakers
Tathabrata Bhattacharya, Manager, Centre For Urban And Regional Excellence (CURE), New Delhi
Olga Chepelianskaia, Founder And Principal Consultant, UNICITI
Teti Argo, Lecturer, Researcher, KK PWD ITB
Thai Son Pham, Senior Lecturer, Vietnamese-German University
Xiangyi MENG, Master Student, School Of Architecture, Tsinghua University
Fixing the wrongs against 'rights' in Kalyani (India): slum sanitation, land tenure, a municipality and the state
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Tathabrata Bhattacharya, Manager, Centre For Urban And Regional Excellence (CURE), New Delhi
Fostering Local Leadership for Climate Resilience in Asian Cities
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Olga Chepelianskaia, Founder And Principal Consultant, UNICITI
The Role of Local Leadership in Fragmented Urban Development : the Case of Higher Education Town - Jatinangor, West Jawa, Indonesia
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Teti Argo, Lecturer, Researcher, KK PWD ITB
Ery Supriyadi Rustidja, Lecturer, Ikopin
Organizing urban governance in Vietnam: an investigation on housing development in Ho Chi Minh City
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Thai Son Pham, Senior Lecturer, Vietnamese-German University
Infrastructure Imbalance, Financial Investment and AIIB’s Role: Non-state Actor in Regional Governance
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Xiangyi MENG, Master Student, School Of Architecture, Tsinghua University
14:00 - 16:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Singosari Room)
Relocating the National Capital (Special Session)
Track : Special Session
15:30 - 16:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores Promenade)
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Boardroom)
1.4 Understanding of Megacities: Scales: Linkages and Structures (2/2)
Track : TRACK 1: Limitless cities and urban futures
Speakers
Dushko Bogunovich, Adjunct Professor, The University Of Auckland
Felicia Atmadja, Master Of Urban Design Student, School Of Architecture And Planning, The University Of Auckland
Huihui Nan, Urban Planner, Urban Space Planning And Architectural Design Co, LTD.
Shuai Li, Master Student, Tongji University
William Zuo, Assistant Urban Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co., Ltd
Shaping compact Cities for Liveability, Affordability and Sustainability (L-A-S): A Comparative Assessment of TODs in Jakarta and Auckland
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Felicia Atmadja, Master Of Urban Design Student, School Of Architecture And Planning, The University Of Auckland
Dushko Bogunovich, Adjunct Professor, The University Of Auckland
Comparative analysis of Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei urban agglomeration, Yangtze River Delta urban agglomeration, Guangdong, Hong Kong and Macau Bay Area based on gravity model
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Huihui Nan, Urban Planner, Urban Space Planning And Architectural Design Co, LTD.
Space of flow including capital and information shape the megacity groups:based on the example of Chengdu-Chongqing city groups in China
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Shuai Li, Master Student, Tongji University
Multi-scale Spatial Layout Structure System: Experiences of Shanghai Mega-city Spatial Planning
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
William Zuo, Assistant Urban Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co., Ltd
16:00 - 17:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Timor)
2.4 Urban Expansion and Food Supply: Megacities Resiliency
Track : TRACK 2: Besides the megacity and other cities
Speakers
Jason Hilgefort, Founder, Land+Civilization Compositions
Yi Li, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Research Institute CO.LTD.
Xiaoyi Wen, Senior Engineer, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute CO.,LTD
Zhengyin Lu, Ideal Space (Shanghai) Creative Design Co., LTD
Thomas Weith, Extracurricular Professor And Head Of Research Group: Change And Innovation, Leibniz Centre Für Agricultural Landscape Research Müncheberg E.V. (ZALF), Germany
Sandy Jiyoon Kim, Research Fellow, Politecnico Di MIlano
Rural Revolution, leveraging emerging infrastructures
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Jason Hilgefort, Founder, Land+Civilization Compositions
Exploration and practice of formulating strategic planning for rural revitalization in the Shanghai metropolitan area -- take the rural revitalization of Jinxi town in Kunshan as an example
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Xiaoyi Wen, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Research Institute Co., LTD
QiuYi Jiang, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co.Ltd.
Guoquan Zhang, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Research Institute Co., LTD
Analysis of the Correlation between the Establishment of Rural Land Share Cooperatives around Shanghai and the Government & Villager Satisfaction - A Case Study of Jinxi Town, Kunshan City
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Yi Li, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Research Institute CO.LTD.
The Shrinkage and revitalization of villages in metropolitan area of mega cities
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Zhengyin Lu, Ideal Space (Shanghai) Creative Design Co., LTD
Just Schwerin – Balanced urban-rural development?
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Thomas Weith, Extracurricular Professor And Head Of Research Group: Change And Innovation, Leibniz Centre Für Agricultural Landscape Research Müncheberg E.V. (ZALF), Germany
HOW TO GRASP THE POWER OF THE PLACE: The TELLme Project and Metro-dology
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Sandy Jiyoon Kim, Research Fellow, Politecnico Di MIlano
16:00 - 17:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores A+B)
3.4 Planning Sustainable Urban Childhoods for the Youngest (Special Session)
Track : TRACK 3: Liveable places and healthy cities | Special Session
Speakers
Rushda Majeed, Country Representative, Bernard Van Leer Foundation
BUILDING INDIAN NEIGHBOURHOODS TO THRIVE IN: GUIDELINES FOR PLANNING, DESIGN & POLICY FOR INFANTS, TODDLERS + THEIR CAREGIVERS IN INDIA
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Rushda Majeed, Country Representative, Bernard Van Leer Foundation
16:00 - 17:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Banda B)
4.4 UPAT Session Beyond Heritage: Culture as Urban Renewal (Special Session)
Track : TRACK 4: Knowledge economies and identity | Special Session
Speakers
Zhichao LIU , Vice Chief Planner, Jiangsu Institute Of Urban Planning And Design
Xiuli YAO, Head Of Research Center, Jiangsu Institute Of Urban Planning And Design
Milena Ivkovic, Board Member, ISOCARP
Keith Davis, City Planner, City Of Philadelphia
Emilie Röell, Director, Doh Eain
Moderators
Milena Ivkovic, Board Member, ISOCARP
Beyond Heritage: Culture as Urban Renewal Resource
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Milena Ivkovic, Board Member, ISOCARP
16:00 - 17:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Sumba A)
5.4 Co-design and Participation in Smart Cities
Track : TRACK 5: Smart futures and sustainability
Speakers
XIN SUI, TONGJI UNIVERSITY
Silja Tillner, Co-principal, Architects Tillner & Willinger
XUHUI LIU, Tongji University, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning
Nankai Xia, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co., LTD.
Huiyi Xia, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute CO.,LTD
Tian Qin, Tongji University, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning
Amandus Jong Tallo, Vice President Paroha Topaz Sejahtera, Paroha Consultant
Measurement of spatial equity : a case study of nursing institution
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
XIN SUI, TONGJI UNIVERSITY
Habitat 5.0 - Towards affordable and sustainable housing in the developing world: A pattern- and block chain-based approach
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Silja Tillner, Co-principal, Architects Tillner & Willinger
Urban living environment assessment index system based on psychological security
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Huiyi Xia, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute CO.,LTD
Nankai Xia, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co., LTD.
Comprehensive Evaluation and Dynamic Evolution Analysis of Shanghai’s Urban Vulnerability
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Tian Qin, Tongji University, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning
Why We Need Participatory Mapping ?
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Amandus Jong Tallo, Vice President Paroha Topaz Sejahtera, Paroha Consultant
16:00 - 17:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Sumba B)
6.4 The Currencies of Climate Change: Heat
Track : TRACK 6: Changing environment and risks
Speakers
Anusha Roy, Master In Environmental Planning And Management,Department Of Planning, , School Of Planning And Architecture Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India
Ferdous Farhana Huq, Lecturer, Rajshahi University Of Engineering And Technology
Olufemi Ojo-Fajuru, Senior Lecturer / Research Fellow, Yaba College Of Technology, Yaba, Lagos Nigeria / Nelson Mandela University, Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Shuo Zhang, Urban Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co.Ltd.
GREEN AND BLUE INFRASTRUCTURE TO REGULATE THERMAL COMFORT IN HIGH DENSITY CITY PLANNING: A CASE OF NAVI MUMBAI, INDIA
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Adinarayanane Ramamurthy, Associate Professor And Head, Department Of Planning,, School Of Planning And Architecture Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India
Anusha Roy, Master In Environmental Planning And Management,Department Of Planning, , School Of Planning And Architecture Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India
Green Roof: An Approach to Repair the Climate of Dhaka City
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Ferdous Farhana Huq, Lecturer, Rajshahi University Of Engineering And Technology
Green Landscaping - an Interventionist Approach to Build Cool, Healthy and Liveable Future African City: The Case of Ado-Ekiti, Nigeria
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Olufemi Ojo-Fajuru, Senior Lecturer / Research Fellow, Yaba College Of Technology, Yaba, Lagos Nigeria / Nelson Mandela University, Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Research on the Spatial Effect of Urban Construction on Heat Island Effect in Shanghai Based on Remote Sensing Data
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Shuo Zhang, Urban Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co.Ltd.
16:00 - 17:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Ambon+Nias+Ceram)
7.4 Metropolis Management
Track : TRACK 7: Urban governance and planning profession
Speakers
Frank D'hondt, Director, Territorial Capital Institute
Marc Wolfram, Director, Leibniz Institute Of Ecological Urban And Regional Development (IOER)
Ana Peric, Senior Researcher, ETH Zurich, Institute For Spatial And Landscape Development
Mennatullah Hendawy, Research Associate And Phd Student, TU Berlin
Eric Huybrechts, Manager Of International Affairs, Institut D'aménagement Et Urbanisme Ile-de-France
BEYOND THE PLAN: BUILDING IN-HOUSE CAPACITY TO PLAN, DESIGN AND IMPLEMENT URBAN AND TERRITORIAL TRANSFORMATIONS, CASE OF ‘CASTRIES VISION 2030’
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Frank D'hondt, Director, Territorial Capital Institute
Un-planning the metropolis: Urban transformative capacity as a transdisciplinary heuristic and disruptive sustainability strategy
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Marc Wolfram, Director, Leibniz Institute Of Ecological Urban And Regional Development (IOER)
Informal planning: a tool towards adaptive urban governance
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Ana Peric, Senior Researcher, ETH Zurich, Institute For Spatial And Landscape Development
Visual Communication and the Mediatized City: From Billboards to Offices of Urban Planning in Cairo
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Mennatullah Hendawy, Research Associate And Phd Student, TU Berlin
Urban planning agencies: a key support for metropolitan governance
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Eric Huybrechts, Manager Of International Affairs, Institut D'aménagement Et Urbanisme Ile-de-France
17:30 - 21:00
Free time
Wednesday, Sep 11, 2019
09:00 - 11:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores A+B)
Session Plenary
Speakers
Shipra Narang Suri, Coordinator, Urban Planning And Design, UN-Habitat
11:00 - 11:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores Promenade)
Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Banda A)
1.5 How to Plan Ahead: Wuhan Metropolis Experiences (Special Session)
Track : TRACK 1: Limitless cities and urban futures | Special Session
Speakers
Wenjing Luo
Moderators
Wenjing Luo
Frank D'hondt, Director, Territorial Capital Institute
How to Plan Ahead for an Efficient and Livable Metropolis: Wuhan Experiences
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Wenjing Luo
The Corridor Strategies in the Megacity development: Case Study of the Optical Valley Knowledge
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Wenjing Luo
How to Define the Boundaries of Metropolitan Areas : Case Study of Wuhan, China
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Wenjing Luo
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Timor)
2.5 Managing Megacities and Hinterlands Relations ? Planning at a Regional Scale
Track : TRACK 2: Besides the megacity and other cities
Speakers
Xue Jiang, Phd Student, School Of Architecture, Harbin University Of Technology
Huimin Qi, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co., LTD.
Dianhong Zhao, Senior Engineer, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute CO.,LTD
Tathagata Chatterji, Professor (Urban Management & Governance), Xavier University Bhubaneswar
Greg Vann
Analysis on Integration Path of Urban and Rural Industries Based on Economic Data Model - A Case Study of Overall Strategy Planning of Taiyuan Rural Revitalization
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Huimin Qi, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co., LTD.
Whole-region Tourism Greenway Network Organization Mechanism Based on Gravity Model Flow Measurement
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Xue Jiang, Phd Student, School Of Architecture, Harbin University Of Technology
Balanced Regional Development through District Planning – A comparative analysis of Indian and South African planning frameworks
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Tathagata Chatterji, Professor (Urban Management & Governance), Xavier University Bhubaneswar
Construction and empirical study of evaluation index system of rural revitalization in China's metropolitan areas from the perspective of social ecosystem -- taking villages and towns around Shanghai as examples
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Dianhong Zhao, Senior Engineer, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute CO.,LTD
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores A+B)
3.5 Sustainable Mobility and Streets for People
Track : TRACK 3: Liveable places and healthy cities
Speakers
Marc Funda, Transport Planner, Doppelmayr
Fenita Indrasari, Researcher, Research Agency For Housing And Settlement
Natalia Tanan, Researcher, Institute Of Road Engineering, Ministry Of Public Works And Housing, Indonesia
Fernando Caetano, Municipal Development Analyst, PARANACIDADE - Autonomous Social Service; Pontifical Catholic University Of Parana
Yang Ye, Lecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Cheng Peng, Urban Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co.,Ltd.
Sebastien Goethals, Director Of Technical Assistance , ISOCARP
In between luxury of housing and affordability of transportation: Exploring automobile dependency of housing estate residents and kampung dwellers in suburban Bandung, Indonesia
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Fenita Indrasari, Researcher, Research Agency For Housing And Settlement
The Pedestrians’ Stories: Towards Walkable Cities in Indonesia
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Natalia Tanan, Researcher, Institute Of Road Engineering, Ministry Of Public Works And Housing, Indonesia
Laksmi Tungga Dewi Jaya Wisnu Wardani, Director, Reka Urban-Perubahan Iklim
The definition of accessible routes on sidewalks: a new challenge for Brazilian cities
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Fernando Caetano, Municipal Development Analyst, PARANACIDADE - Autonomous Social Service; Pontifical Catholic University Of Parana
Jeronimo Meira, Municipal Development Analyst, PARANACIDADE
Suzi Rodrigues, Intern, PARANACIDADE
Residents’ Perceptions of Walkability Attributes in Cold Region Chinese Cities: Reliability and Validity
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Yang Ye, Lecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Research on the build of Healthy Walking System for Urban Central Business District: A Case Study of Jiangbeizui CBD in Chongqing, China
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Cheng Peng, Urban Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co.,Ltd.
Planning Transit-Oriented Development (TOD) in an African City Facing Rapid and Informal Urban Growth: the Case of the Urban Mobility Plan of Conakry, Guinea
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Sebastien Goethals, Director Of Technical Assistance , ISOCARP
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Banda B)
4.5 Design for Urban Regeneration
Track : TRACK 4: Knowledge economies and identity
Speakers
Malgorzata Hanzl, Associate Professor/ ISOCARP Board Member, Lodz University Of Technology
Weisi Zhou, Urban Planner , Wuhan Land Use And Urban Spatial Planning Research Center (WLSP)
JIE ZHANG, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology; Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology,Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Xiaoxiao Deng, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co.Ltd.
Dihao Zhang, SHANGHAI TONGJI URBAN PLANNING &DESIGN INSTITUTE CO., LTD.
Ana Peric, Senior Researcher, ETH Zurich, Institute For Spatial And Landscape Development
Ferdous Farhana Huq, Lecturer, Rajshahi University Of Engineering And Technology
Essence of Urban form and its Relationship with Urban Aesthetics: A case from Rajshahi City, Bangladesh
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Ferdous Farhana Huq, Lecturer, Rajshahi University Of Engineering And Technology
Healthy City versus Resilient Planning paradigm
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Malgorzata Hanzl, Associate Professor/ ISOCARP Board Member, Lodz University Of Technology
The Road Of Rebirth——Place making in Bidur from the Perspective of CulturalLandscape
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Weisi Zhou, Urban Planner , Wuhan Land Use And Urban Spatial Planning Research Center (WLSP)
Regeneration of Railway Industrial Heritage- Protection, Renovation and Development of Hengdaohezi Town
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
JIE ZHANG, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology; Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology,Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Zhiqing Zhao, Professor, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Revitalizing historic urban quarters by Cityscape Control Plan: The case of xi’an , China
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Xiaoxiao Deng, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co.Ltd.
Dihao Zhang, SHANGHAI TONGJI URBAN PLANNING &DESIGN INSTITUTE CO., LTD.
Recycling of industrial heritage: promoting local diversity and cohesion in globalising cities
11:30 - 11:45
Presented by :
Ana Peric, Senior Researcher, ETH Zurich, Institute For Spatial And Landscape Development
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Sumba A)
5.5 Smart City Strategies in Urban Planning and Design
Track : TRACK 5: Smart futures and sustainability
Speakers
Noor Alamri, SECOND URBAN PLANNING RESEARCHER, URBAN PLANNING DEPARTMENT
Jassim Al-Sorour, URBAN PLANNING SPECIALIST , Urban Planning Department
Thibault Pilsudski, Research Associate, Singapore ETH Centre - Future Cities Laboratory
Citra Persada, Lecturer, University Of Lampung
Dorota Kamrowska-Zaluska, Assistant Professor , Gdansk University Of Technology
Hanna Obracht-Prondzyńska, Asisstant, Gdansk University Of Technology
How can cities succeed and boom in the long run? CASE IN QATAR
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Jassim Al-Sorour, URBAN PLANNING SPECIALIST , Urban Planning Department
Noor Alamri, SECOND URBAN PLANNING RESEARCHER, URBAN PLANNING DEPARTMENT
Smart city and regenerative city – complementary or contradictory approaches
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Dorota Kamrowska-Zaluska, Assistant Professor , Gdansk University Of Technology
Big data based assessment on metropolisation processes in Poland
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Hanna Obracht-Prondzyńska, Asisstant, Gdansk University Of Technology
The Tourism Concept of Emergency Shelter: A Strategies For Community Resilience In The Coastal Area of South Lampung
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Fadhilah Rusmiati, Lecturer, University Of Lampung
Dini Hardilla, Lecture , Lampung University
Smart planning in Southeast Asian cities: the role of urban governance and knowledge transfer
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Thibault Pilsudski, Research Associate, Singapore ETH Centre - Future Cities Laboratory
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Sumba B)
6.5 Climate Change and Operating Cities – Metabolism
Track : TRACK 6: Changing environment and risks
Speakers
Aishwarya Talluri, Project Associate , School Of Planning And Architecture , New Delhi
Dani Muttaqin, Director, Real Estat Indonesia
Sani Nuraini, Student, Universitas Islam Bandung
Thai Son Pham, Senior Lecturer, Vietnamese-German University
Wiwandari Handayani, Lecture/researcher, Diponegoro University
Shivangi Singh Parmar, Research Scholar, IIT Kharagpur
Natalie Rosales, Researcher, Conacyt-El Colegio Mexiquense
David Mathewson, MA Urban Design Course Leader, Lecturer In International Planning + Urban Design, University Of Westminster
Spatial planning and design for food security ; Building Positive Rural-urban Linkages
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Aishwarya Talluri, Project Associate , School Of Planning And Architecture , New Delhi
EARTHQUAKE POST-DISASTER RELOCATION IDENTIFICATION IN MEUREDU PIDIE JAYA NANGROE ACEH DARUSSALAM
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Dani Muttaqin, Director, Real Estat Indonesia
Embodied Carbon Emission Analysis of Industrial Sector Based on Input-Output Analysis : Case Study in Bitung City, Indonesia.
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Sani Nuraini, Student, Universitas Islam Bandung
Identifying climate resilience challenges in Vietnamese cities: case studies of Can Tho and Da Nang
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Thai Son Pham, Senior Lecturer, Vietnamese-German University
Promoting Water Resilience in Semarang: Building a Coalition through the Water as Leverage (WaL) Program
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Wiwandari Handayani, Lecture/researcher, Diponegoro University
An assessment and delineation of Socio-economic Resilience Landscapes of the Region based on the inherent latent factors of vulnerabilities
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Shivangi Singh Parmar, Research Scholar, IIT Kharagpur
Relict ecosystems in urbanized contexts. Challenges and opportunities to renature cities, ecological restoration, and biodiversity enhancement through planning for sustainability.
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Natalie Rosales, Researcher, Conacyt-El Colegio Mexiquense
Juan Antonio Reynoso, Protected Area Director, Sustainable Development Secretary
Effects of ongoing infrastructure improvements in relation to planning policy for flood resilience and historic urban morphological development in Jakarta
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
David Mathewson, MA Urban Design Course Leader, Lecturer In International Planning + Urban Design, University Of Westminster
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Ambon+Nias+Ceram)
7.5 Democratic Urbanism: A Method for City-building (Special Session)
Track : TRACK 7: Urban governance and planning profession | Special Session
Speakers
Erin Simmons, Senior Director, Design Assistance, The American Institute Of Architects
Joel Mills, Senior Director, Center ForCommunities By Design, American Institute Of Architects
Democratic Urbanism: A Method for City-Building
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Joel Mills, Senior Director, Center ForCommunities By Design, American Institute Of Architects
Erin Simmons, Senior Director, Design Assistance, The American Institute Of Architects
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Singosari Room)
ISOCARP Institute Seminar – Solutions towards better Cities
Track : Special Session
Speakers
Shipra Narang Suri, Coordinator, Urban Planning And Design, UN-Habitat
Daniele Vettorato, Vice-President ISOCARP Academic Development - Institute, Eurac Research
Tjark Gall, Researcher, ISOCARP Institute
Etienne Drouet, Head Of Urban APAC, Tractebel Engineering
Charles-Edouard DELPIERRE, General Manager - Business Line Urban, TRACTEBEL ASIA PACIFIC
Moderators
Didier Vancutsem, Secretary General, ISOCARP
13:00 - 14:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores Promenade)
Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Banda A)
1.6 Planning for Megacities: Sustainability
Track : TRACK 1: Limitless cities and urban futures
Speakers
Bo Bian, Postgraduate Student, Southeast University, China
Silvia Croce, PhD Candidate, Eurac Research
Daniele Vettorato, Vice-President ISOCARP Academic Development - Institute, Eurac Research
Daniel Petrovics, Policy Coordinator
The application of micro-regeneration strategy in urban renewal in Lima, Peru
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Bo Bian, Postgraduate Student, Southeast University, China
Urban parameters analysis and visualization. A Support to planning decisions for the definition of urban surface usages
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Silvia Croce, PhD Candidate, Eurac Research
Integrating Vertical Farming at Scale in Urban Food Planning – Practical Considerations for Planners
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Daniel Petrovics, Policy Coordinator
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Timor)
2.6 Alternative Models of Spatial Development: Neither Urban nor Rural?
Track : TRACK 2: Besides the megacity and other cities
Speakers
Zhengyin Lu, Ideal Space (Shanghai) Creative Design Co., LTD
Dani Muttaqin, Director, Real Estat Indonesia
Soelaeman Soemawinata, President, Real Estat Indonesia
Ye LIU, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co.Ltd.
Xiaoyi Wen, Senior Engineer, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute CO.,LTD
Bakti Setiawan, Professor, Gadjah Mada University
Bin Li, PhD Student, South China University Of Technology
Planning Practice in Areas Beyond Megacities under the Rural Revitalisation Strategy in China: Case Study of the New Jijiadun Village ---- A Concept of “Co-Creation Community for Rural Life”
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Ye LIU, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co.Ltd.
Global-Local Dynamics in Urbanization: The transformation of the desa-kota in Bali and the roles of adat institutions
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Bakti Setiawan, Professor, Gadjah Mada University
Sita Rahmani, Research Assistant, Gadjah Mada University
Rural revitalization under the background of balancing urban and rural development: A case study of Batang village, Guangdong province, China
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Bin Li, PhD Student, South China University Of Technology
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores A+B)
3.6 Data, indicators and new paradigms for public health
Track : TRACK 3: Liveable places and healthy cities
Speakers
Raeesa Ghoor, Research And Planning Specialist, Housing Development Agency
Gabriela De Souza Tenorio, Professor, University Of Brasilia
Chengcheng LIU, Tianjin Urban Planning & Design Institute
Daniel Mambo Tampi, Lecturer, National Institute Of Science And Technology
David Green, Principal, Global Practice Leader, Planning And Urban Design, Perkins+Will
Dayinta Pinasthika, Researcher, Indonesian Association Of Planners
Adriadi Dimastanto, Researcher, Indonesian Association Of Urban And Regional Planners
Developing a Spatial Transformation Scoring Tool to Monitor South African Catalytic Housing Projects
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Raeesa Ghoor, Research And Planning Specialist, Housing Development Agency
Strategies on Healthy Urban Planning & Construction for Challenges of Rapid Urbanization in China
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Chengcheng LIU, Tianjin Urban Planning & Design Institute
Better places for a liveable - and lively - city: a method of Post-Occupancy Evaluation of public spaces.
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Gabriela De Souza Tenorio, Professor, University Of Brasilia
Sustainable Urban Development: Building Healthy Cities in Indonesia
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Daniel Mambo Tampi, Lecturer, National Institute Of Science And Technology
Linda Darmajanti , Senior Lecturer, Urban Development Studies, Universitas Indonesia
Irene Sondang Fitrinitia, Senior Researcher, Urban Development Studies, Universitas Indonesia
Health Districts: Creating Healthy Cities
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
David Green, Principal, Global Practice Leader, Planning And Urban Design, Perkins+Will
IAP's Indonesia Most Livable City Index (MLCI): A Perception-Based Survey to Measure City Livability Index
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Dayinta Pinasthika, Researcher, Indonesian Association Of Planners
Puteri Rizqi Amelia, Associate Planner, Nusantara Urban Advisory
Elkana Catur Hardiansah, Researcher, IAP
Adriadi Dimastanto, Researcher, Indonesian Association Of Urban And Regional Planners
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Banda B)
4.6 Culture, heritage and sustainable redevelopment
Track : TRACK 4: Knowledge economies and identity
Speakers
Tubagus Furqon Sofhani, Lecturer, School Of Architecture, Planning, And Policy Development, Institut Teknologi Bandung
Yang Yang, HDR Student, Deakin University
Qi Shen, Albert Speer + Partner GmbH
Harini Septiana, Senior Urban Designer Specialist, Qatar Ministry Of Municipality And Environment
Qinglian Wang, Harbin Institute Of Technology,school Of Architecture
Natasa Zivaljevic Luxor, Director, NHF, Institute For Urban Planning
Community capacity for creativity-based rural development in a developing country: Case studies from Indonesia
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Tubagus Furqon Sofhani, Lecturer, School Of Architecture, Planning, And Policy Development, Institut Teknologi Bandung
Research on Online Public Participation and Platform Construction of Historical Block Protection in Data Age
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Yang Yang, HDR Student, Deakin University
Informal entrepreneurs in old districts in central city Shanghai
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Qi Shen, Albert Speer + Partner GmbH
Forward Thinking on Culturally Urban Imprint in the Contemporary Era Rejuvenating the Traditional Neighbourhood Values and Characters: An Urban Morphology Review on Qatari Cities
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Harini Septiana, Senior Urban Designer Specialist, Qatar Ministry Of Municipality And Environment
Noora Al Naema, Architect Engineer, Qatar Ministry Of Municipality And Environment
Cultural Heritage Conservation and the Sustainability of City’s Orderly Development: identification, conservation and construction of historic space
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Zhiqing Zhao, Professor, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Bocheng Zhang, Doctoral Candidate, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Forever frenemies: built heritage, megacities and new technologies
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Natasa Zivaljevic Luxor, Director, NHF, Institute For Urban Planning
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Sumba A)
5.6 Smart Public Spaces
Track : TRACK 5: Smart futures and sustainability
Speakers
Wibawa Jati Kusuma, Head Of Professional Sales, Signify
Mennatullah Hendawy, Research Associate And Phd Student, TU Berlin
Mayank Dubey, Assistant Professor, Urban Management And Governance, Xavier University Bhubaneswar
Le Dong, Urban Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co.Ltd.
Vaishali Aggarwal, Research Assistant, Bauhaus University
Urban Planning in a Mediatized World , case of Egypt
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Mennatullah Hendawy, Research Associate And Phd Student, TU Berlin
Smart signals and corresponding challenges in heterogeneous traffic conditions
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Mayank Dubey, Assistant Professor, Urban Management And Governance, Xavier University Bhubaneswar
Investigation about tourism image optimization of Lugu lake scenic area based on internet reviews
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Le Dong, Urban Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co.Ltd.
Chen Xu
Baolu Chen
Spaces of becoming- Space shapes public and public (re)shapes their own spaces
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Vaishali Aggarwal, Research Assistant, Bauhaus University
A comparative study of the application of the Storm Water Management Model in the construction of urban green space under the perspectives of sponge cities —— Case Study of Lakeside Greenway Park, Qi` an, China
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
MING SHAO, Ph.D Candidate, Beijing Forestry University
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Sumba B)
6.6 Building Unique Cities: An Imperative for Sustainability and Liveability in the Global South (Special Session)
Track : TRACK 6: Changing environment and risks | Special Session
Speakers
Olga Chepelianskaia, Founder And Principal Consultant, UNICITI
Building Unique Cities: an Imperative for Sustainability and Liveability in the Global South
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Olga Chepelianskaia, Founder And Principal Consultant, UNICITI
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Ambon+Nias+Ceram)
7.6 Using Metro-Hub (Special Session)
Track : TRACK 7: Urban governance and planning profession | Special Session
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Singosari Room)
Indonesian Association of Urban and Regional Planners (IAP) Meeting (1/2)
Track : Closed Session
15:30 - 16:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores Promenade)
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Banda B)
Urban Island of Java 2045: Fostering Scenario Thinking in Transboundary Urban Planning
Speakers
Devisari Tunas, Research Leader, Future Cities Laboratory
Moderators
Hendricus Andy Simarmata, Secretary General, Indonesian Association Of Urban And Regional Planners (IAP)
16:00 - 17:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Banda A)
Producing spaces, changing places- exploring novel public life study methods (Special Session)
Track : Special Session
Speakers
Gregor Mews, Founder & Executive Director, Urban Synergies Group
16:00 - 17:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Timor)
World Resources Institute (WRI) - Forest City
Track : Side Event | Closed Session
16:00 - 17:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Sumba A)
ASEAN Planner Session
Track : Side Event | Closed Session
16:00 - 17:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Sumba B)
6.7 Climate Change and Operating Cities – People
Speakers
Anastasia Widyaningsih, Researcher, KU Leuven, Department Of Architecture, Urbanism And Planning
Niken Prilandita, Assistant Professor, Institut Teknologi Bandung
Andie Arif Wicaksono, Lecturer/Researcher, IHS Erasmus University Rotterdam
PRIYANJALI PRABHAKARAN, Associate Professor, College Of Engineering Trivandrum
Rolf Schuett, Consultant, Systemarchi
Community responses to displacement threats in flood prone areas. The case of Ciliwung River, Jakarta
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Anastasia Widyaningsih, Researcher, KU Leuven, Department Of Architecture, Urbanism And Planning
The Stakeholders & Stakeholder Network’ Role in Sustaining the Renewable Energy System in Sumba Island
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Niken Prilandita, Assistant Professor, Institut Teknologi Bandung
Participatory and Good Governance: The role of stakeholders in increasing the adaptive capacity of the poor to cope the impact of climate change. Case studies: Surakarta and Yogyakarta, Indonesia
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Andie Arif Wicaksono, Lecturer/Researcher, IHS Erasmus University Rotterdam
Role of Women Self Help Groups in Disaster Resilience and Livelihood Regeneration: Post Flood Experience from Kerala
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
PRIYANJALI PRABHAKARAN, Associate Professor, College Of Engineering Trivandrum
Building Dignity: A participatory concept for climate change-impacts mitigation in informal settlements in North Jakarta
16:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Rolf Schuett, Consultant, Systemarchi
17:30 - 19:00
Break
19:00 - 21:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Singosari Room)
ISOCARP AGM EVENING
Thursday, Sep 12, 2019
09:00 - 11:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores A+B)
Session Plenary
Speakers
Agnés Deboulet, Professor Of Sociology, University Paris 8-LAVUE (CNRS)
11:00 - 11:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores Promenade)
Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Banda A)
1.7 Planning for Megacities: Efficiency
Track : TRACK 1: Limitless cities and urban futures
Speakers
Putrikinasih Santoso, Senior Urban Designer, PDW
Mariana Reis Santos, Independent Researcher
Frank D'hondt, Director, Territorial Capital Institute
Vaishali Aggarwal, Research Assistant, Bauhaus University
Finding Housing Affordability in MRT Jakarta TOD Areas
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Putrikinasih Santoso, Senior Urban Designer, PDW
Does the implementation of Special Zones of Social Interest (ZEIS) encourage adequate housing in precarious settlements? The case of Sapé, São Paulo
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Mariana Reis Santos, Independent Researcher
Smart Cities in India- Branded or Brain-dead?
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Vaishali Aggarwal, Research Assistant, Bauhaus University
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Timor)
2.7 Beyond Megacities: Role of Mega Infrastructure in Hinterland Development
Track : TRACK 2: Besides the megacity and other cities
Speakers
Dwitantri Rezkiandini Lestari, Associate Planner, Nusantara Urban Advisory
Roni Susman, Planner, Regional Development Planning Board, West Java Province
Thomas Weith, Extracurricular Professor And Head Of Research Group: Change And Innovation, Leibniz Centre Für Agricultural Landscape Research Müncheberg E.V. (ZALF), Germany
Latifah Latifah, Associate Planner , Nusantara Urban Advisory
Sai Liu, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology,Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
FATIH EREN, Lecturer, KONYA TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY
Haixuan Zhu, Lecturer,Master Tutor,National Registered Planner, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology
AHMET BAS, PhD Candidate, ABDULLAH GUL UNIVERSITY
FACTORS INLFUENCING of LAND USE CONFLICTS IN PATIMBAN SEAPORT INDONESIA
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Roni Susman, Planner, Regional Development Planning Board, West Java Province
Thomas Weith, Extracurricular Professor And Head Of Research Group: Change And Innovation, Leibniz Centre Für Agricultural Landscape Research Müncheberg E.V. (ZALF), Germany
Anticipation Strategy for Urban Conurbation in Semarang - Surabaya Corridor
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Dwitantri Rezkiandini Lestari, Associate Planner, Nusantara Urban Advisory
Latifah Latifah, Associate Planner , Nusantara Urban Advisory
Urbanization Mechanism Study under the Dynamics of State Capitalism: A Case Study of the Far East with the Construction of the Siberian Railway in the Early of 20th Century
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Haixuan Zhu, Lecturer,Master Tutor,National Registered Planner, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology
AN ANALYSIS OF THE CHANGING ROLE OF ISTANBUL AS A MEGACITY IN THE WORLD
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
MUHAMMED ZIYA PAKOZ, GEBZE TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY
AHMET BAS, PhD Candidate, ABDULLAH GUL UNIVERSITY
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores A+B)
3.7 Public Space, Public Life
Track : TRACK 3: Liveable places and healthy cities
Speakers
Ahmad Rifai, Director , Kota Kita Foundation
Adriadi Dimastanto, Researcher, Indonesian Association Of Urban And Regional Planners
Juan Li, PhD Candidate, Tsinghua University
Matej Niksic, Researcher , Urban Planning Institute Of The Republic Of Slovenia
Hang Sui, PhD Candidate, Dalian University Of Technology
Apostolos Kyriazis, Assistant Professor Of Architecture , Abu Dhabi University
IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF PUBLIC SPACE IN BOGOR CITY THROUGH CSR FUNDING SCHEME
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Adriadi Dimastanto, Researcher, Indonesian Association Of Urban And Regional Planners
Rachmatika Fitri Insani Tanjung, Associate Architect, NUA
Tri Saptiwi, Associate Architect, NUA
Empirical study on the evaluation of publicness of public space: taking Chinese megacity as the case
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Juan Li, PhD Candidate, Tsinghua University
Livable and just public space - Conceptual approach to urban walkability on the case of Ljubljana, Slovenia
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Matej Niksic, Researcher , Urban Planning Institute Of The Republic Of Slovenia
Analysing the perceptions of the elderly on space vitality and related environmental factors based on residential community
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Hang Sui, PhD Candidate, Dalian University Of Technology
Urban morphology and behavior mapping in Abu Dhabi’s public spaces: informality as an interaction of cultural context and urban form.
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Apostolos Kyriazis, Assistant Professor Of Architecture , Abu Dhabi University
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Banda B)
4.7 Panel Session on Culture-led regeneration: Issues and challenges for planning and development processes
Track : TRACK 4: Knowledge economies and identity
Speakers
Ana Peric, Senior Researcher, ETH Zurich, Institute For Spatial And Landscape Development
Michael Stott, Group Director, Design , Ethos Urban
Tubagus Furqon Sofhani, Lecturer, School Of Architecture, Planning, And Policy Development, Institut Teknologi Bandung
Ehsan Ranjbar, Assistant Professor , Tarbiat Modares University
Natasa Zivaljevic Luxor, Director, NHF, Institute For Urban Planning
Peter Starr, Graduate Urban Planner, AECOM
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Sumba A)
5.7 Cities and Digitisation: Perspectives and Challenges of the Smart City Technologies on Urban Planning and Design (Special Session)
Track : TRACK 5: Smart futures and sustainability | Special Session
Speakers
Sebastien Goethals, Director Of Technical Assistance , ISOCARP
Fedor Kudryavtsev, ArchNOVA Lab Managing Partner; Associate Professor Of Urban Planning Department Of Moscow Institute Of Architecture, Laboratory Of Urban Research And Projects ArchNOVA Lab; Moscow Institute Of Architecture
Junyan Yang, Southeast University
Moderators
Yi Zheng, PhD Candidate, Southeast University
Cities and Digitization: Perspectives and Challenges of the Smart City Technologies on Urban Planning and Design
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Junyan YANG, Professor, Southeast University, China
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Sumba B)
6.8 Climate change and Urbanism: Planning Tools
Track : TRACK 6: Changing environment and risks
Speakers
Cong Cao, Doctoral Candidate, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Muhammad Shamsuzzaman, Urban Development Specialist, City Region Development Programme, LGED, Bangladesh.
SHUANG ZHENG, IDEAL SPACE (SHANGHAI) CREATE&DESIGN CO.,LTD.
Peijun Lu, China,guangzhou, South China University Of Technology
Research on Strategies of Low-impact Urban Design in China
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Cong Cao, Doctoral Candidate, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Suning Xu, Director Of The Urban Design Institute, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Challenge of planning the Coastal Cities of Bangladesh: A Case for Chalna.
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Muhammad Shamsuzzaman, Urban Development Specialist, City Region Development Programme, LGED, Bangladesh.
Resilient Infrastructure Framework of China Coastal Cities
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
SHUANG ZHENG, IDEAL SPACE (SHANGHAI) CREATE&DESIGN CO.,LTD.
Urban Design Study of Resilient City in Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Peijun Lu, China,guangzhou, South China University Of Technology
Yimin Sun, School Of Architecture, South China University Of Technology; State Key Laboratory Of Subtropical Building Science
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Ambon+Nias+Ceram)
7.7 Metropolitan Governance
Track : TRACK 7: Urban governance and planning profession
Speakers
Ali Alraouf, Professor, Ministry Of Municipality
Arif Gandapurnama, Researcher, PRPW UI
Alfredo Corbalan, Expert European, International And Interregional Affairs - Chair EUROCITIES Working Group On Metropolitan Areas, Perspective.brussels - Brussels Planning Agency
Ananya Ramesh
Towards a New Paradigm in City Branding and Marketing: The Case of Doha, Qatar
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Ali Alraouf, Professor, Ministry Of Municipality
Mapping institutions and actors in urban coastal management of Jakarta's Bay
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Arif Gandapurnama, Researcher, PRPW UI
Irene Sondang, Researcher, UI
Ahmad Zubair, Associate Researcher, Center Of Urban And Regional Research, University Of Indonesia
Nala Hutasoit, Researcher, Center Of Urban And Regional Research, University Of Indonesia
Role of planning and governance to better manage European metropolitan areas - SPIMA research
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Alfredo Corbalan, Expert European, International And Interregional Affairs - Chair EUROCITIES Working Group On Metropolitan Areas, Perspective.brussels - Brussels Planning Agency
Decentralisation and Devolution in Growing Megacities: Case of Bangalore, India
11:30 - 13:00
Presented by :
Ananya Ramesh
Nirupama M Vidyarthi
11:30 - 13:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Singosari Room)
Indonesian Association of Urban and Regional Planners (IAP) Meeting (2/2)
Track : Closed Session
13:00 - 14:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores Promenade)
Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Timor)
2.8 Alternative Forms of future Urbanisation
Track : TRACK 2: Besides the megacity and other cities
Speakers
Sebastien Goethals, Director Of Technical Assistance , ISOCARP
David Green, Principal, Global Practice Leader, Planning And Urban Design, Perkins+Will
Esther Vlaswinkel, Director - Urban Planner, SVP Architectuur En Stedenbouw
DERRY O'CONNELL, Lecturer, UNIVERSITY COLLEGE DUBLIN
Paramita Rahayu, Senior Lecturer, Universitas Sebelas Maret (UNS)
PIETRO ELISEI, Director & Founder, URBASOFIA
A 21st Century National Ordinance
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
David Green, Principal, Global Practice Leader, Planning And Urban Design, Perkins+Will
The Smaller Town as Component of an Urban Settlement Cluster
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
DERRY O'CONNELL, Lecturer, UNIVERSITY COLLEGE DUBLIN
Urban Population Growth and the Growth of Towns and Cities in Indonesia: the challenge of non-statutory town development
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Paramita Rahayu, Senior Lecturer, Universitas Sebelas Maret (UNS)
The CRISALIDE Project: When innovative planning processes re-balance urban development and create new quality of life using the opportunities provided by the rise of the digital city.
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
PIETRO ELISEI, Director & Founder, URBASOFIA
Elena Batunova, Researcher, Politecnico Di Milano
Miruna Draghia, Researcher, University Ion Mincu, Bucharest
From Balanced development to Integrated Development, the case of the National Spatial Strategy of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
14:00 - 15:55
Presented by :
Muhammad Mustafa, Director - Partner, IBI Group
Walid Bakhos, Associate - Planning, Manager, IBI Group
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores A+B)
3.8 The Right to Housing and Livelihoods
Track : TRACK 3: Liveable places and healthy cities
Speakers
Rouve Bingle, PhD Candidate, SACPLAN
Devisari Tunas, Research Leader, Future Cities Laboratory
Akino Tahir, Resilience Development Initiative
Mengqi Zhong, Tongji University, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning
Fujun XIA, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute
Mahak Agrawal, Urban Planner, ISOCARP
Hunger in revered spaces: Exploring the impact of planning on the university campus food system in South Africa
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Rouve Bingle, PhD Candidate, SACPLAN
The Visuals of Liveability: Exploration of a Complementary Method to Assess Liveability in Informal Settlements
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Devisari Tunas, Research Leader, Future Cities Laboratory
Secondary cities and forced migration: accommodating refugees and asylum seeker in Indonesia
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Akino Tahir, Resilience Development Initiative
Risye Dwiyani
Assessing the spatio-temporal change of air quality and finding their correlation with urban activities
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Swechcha Roy, Student, Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Discussion on the Fairness in the Planning of Relocation Community——Taking the Constructive Detailed Planning of Longhai Community as an Example
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Fujun XIA, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute
A Dream of open defecation free India? Decolonise and innovate urban sanitation to reach those left behind
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Mahak Agrawal, Urban Planner, ISOCARP
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Sumba B)
6.9 Planning – Looking Forward
Track : TRACK 6: Changing environment and risks
Speakers
Rahul V, Student, College Of Engineering Trivandrum
Hien Bui, Co-Founder, Smart I Connector
Julia Babcock, Senior Program Administrator, Mrs.
Theresa Audrey Esteban, PhD Scientific Researcher, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Reimagining Pamba; Sustainable design strategies for Sabarimala Pilgrimage.
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Rahul V, Student, College Of Engineering Trivandrum
Cap-acity and Trade: Vietnam Oregon Initiative Shared Climate Agenda
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Tuan Manh, Legal Consultant, Vietnam
Julia Babcock, Senior Program Administrator, Mrs.
Hien Bui, Co-Founder, Smart I Connector
Mind the gap: Stakeholders perspective on resilience building in the City of Rotterdam
14:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Theresa Audrey Esteban, PhD Scientific Researcher, Erasmus University Rotterdam
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Ambon+Nias+Ceram)
7.8 Debate Governing the Metropolis
Track : TRACK 7: Urban governance and planning profession
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Banda B)
UPAT Session: Wuhan Placemaking Week Design Charrette on Waterfront Transformation (Special Session)
Track : Special Session
Speakers
Jason Hilgefort, Founder, Land+Civilization Compositions
Ali Alraouf, Professor, Ministry Of Municipality
Michael Stott, Group Director, Design , Ethos Urban
Olga Chepelianskaia, Founder And Principal Consultant, UNICITI
Dushko Bogunovich, Adjunct Professor, The University Of Auckland
Wenjing Luo
Moderators
Milena Ivkovic, Board Member, ISOCARP
14:00 - 15:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Singosari Room)
Excellence Awards Seminar
Track : Special Session
Speakers
Dhiru Thadani, Principal Partner, Thadani Architects + Urbanists
Alfredo Corbalan, Expert European, International And Interregional Affairs - Chair EUROCITIES Working Group On Metropolitan Areas, Perspective.brussels - Brussels Planning Agency
Martin Dubbeling, President Of ISOCARP 2018-2021 & Director ISOCARP Institute Centre For Urban Excellence, ISOCARP
Ana Peric, Senior Researcher, ETH Zurich, Institute For Spatial And Landscape Development
15:30 - 16:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores Promenade)
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Flores A+B)
Closing Plenary
Speakers
Fahad AL Qahtani, Assitant Undersecretary For Urban Planning Affairs, Qatar Ministry Of Municipality And Environment
Awais Piracha, Associate Professor Urban Planning, Western Sydney University
Dorota Kamrowska-Zaluska, Assistant Professor , Gdansk University Of Technology
Markus Appenzeller, Director, MLA+, Amsterdam Academy Of Architecture
Juanee Cilliers, Chair Person Urban Planning North-West University, North-West University
Jennilee Kohima, Lecturer, Namibia University Of Science And Technology / Namibia Institute Of Town And Regional Planners
Eric Huybrechts, Manager Of International Affairs, Institut D'aménagement Et Urbanisme Ile-de-France
Nasim Iranmanesh , Congress Team, Islamic Azad University
Piotr Lorens, Head Of The Department Of Urban Design And Regional Planning, Gdansk University Of Technology
Wenjing Luo
Fedor Kudryavtsev, ArchNOVA Lab Managing Partner; Associate Professor Of Urban Planning Department Of Moscow Institute Of Architecture, Laboratory Of Urban Research And Projects ArchNOVA Lab; Moscow Institute Of Architecture
Tathagata Chatterji, Professor (Urban Management & Governance), Xavier University Bhubaneswar
Mahak Agrawal, Urban Planner, ISOCARP
Jens Aerts, Urban Planning Specialist, UNICEF
Martina Juvara, Director, URBAN Silence
17:30 - 19:00
Break
19:00 - 21:00
Candi Bentar (Ancol)
Congress Gala Dinner
Friday, Sep 13, 2019
09:00 - 11:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Timor)
Perceive Survey City: Prosperity Initiative (CPI) by the International Real Estate Federation (FIABCI)
Track : Special Session | Side Event
09:00 - 11:00
Hotel Borobudur Jakarta (Banda A)
ur-scape: Visualising Geospatial Data to Support Evidence-Based and Resilience Planning in Indonesia
Speakers
Rosita Samsudin, Project Coordinator, Singapore ETH Centre - Future Cities Laboratory
Stephen Cairns
09:00 - 11:00
Training Session on Child Responsive Urban Planning - UNICEF Training
Track : Special Session
Speakers
Jens Aerts, Urban Planning Specialist, UNICEF
11:00 - 14:00
Free time
1